DaVita Medical will Pay $270 Million—Whistleblower to Receive $10.2 Million
[…] But what if a mariner becomes aware of a pattern of fraud or violations occurring aboard ship? These incidents are also subject to a whistleblower program, the Seaman’s Protection Act.  I have excerpted the Seaman’s Protection Act below and provided an overview of a recent $1 million whistleblower case brought under it.

Do you know about fraud in a maritime industry? Are you considering filing a whistleblower case? Call Barrett Law now at (601) 790-1505 if you think you may be a whistleblower.

The Seaman’s Protection Act

The Seaman’s Protection Act, 46 U.S.C sec. 2114, states:

Protection of seamen against discrimination

(a)(1) A person may not discharge or in any manner discriminate against a seaman because-

  • the seaman in good faith has reported or is about to report to the Coast Guard or other appropriate Federal agency or department that the seaman believes that a violation of a maritime safety law or regulation prescribed under that law or regulation has occurred;
  • the seaman has refused to perform duties ordered by the seaman’s employer because the seaman has a reasonable apprehension or expectation that performing such duties would result in serious injury to the seaman, other seamen, or the public;
  • the seaman testified in a proceeding brought to enforce a maritime safety law or regulation prescribed under that law;
  • the seaman notified, or attempted to notify, the vessel owner or the Secretary of a work-related personal injury or work-related illness of a seaman;
  • the seaman cooperated with a safety investigation by the Secretary or the National Transportation Safety Board;